Welcome to our one-stop hub for name and gender change information. Find out how to get a legal name change where you live and update your name/gender on state and federal IDs and records.

How friendly is the driver’s license gender change policy in your state? 
Check the grade we gave your state.


Last updated August 2018

Name Change, Driver's License & Birth Certificate Policies in:

Federal IDs and Records:

Guam Name Change Laws

To obtain a legal name change in Guam, the applicant must petition the Superior Court of Guam through the Office of the Clerk (Guam Judicial Center, 120 West O’Brien Drive, Suite 300, Hagåtña, Guam 96910). The petition must include the current legal name of the applicant, the new proposed name, the residence of the applicant, applicant’s place of birth, the reason for the name change, and the name and address of the applicant’s father. If the applicant’s father is deceased, the applicant must include the name and addresses of the applicant’s close relatives. Upon review, the court will set a hearing date, and a copy of the notice of the petition and the hearing date must be posted in three public places in Hagåtña and three public places in the applicant’s home village. The notices must be posted for at least four weeks prior to the hearing. Any objectors (i.e. creditors) to the name change may appear at the hearing to provide grounds for objection. The court order for the legal name change must be filed with the Office of Vital Statistics, Department of Public Health and Social Services (123 Chalan Kareta, Hagåtña, Guam 96913) within thirty days of the court order.

Guam Drivers License Policy & Procedures

In order to change the name and/or gender marker on a driver’s license, the applicant must provide the court order for the legal name change and/or a sworn statement from a physician that the license holder’s sex has been changed (Information based on email communication with the Motor Vehicle Division Supervisor).

Guam Birth Certificate Laws

In order to update a legal name on a birth certificate, the requestor must provide the Office of Vital Statistics (123 Chalan Kareta, Hagåtña, Guam 96913) with the court order for the legal name change, and the certificate of birth will be amended. (10 GCA, Div. 1, Chap. 3, Art. 2, §3222(c)).

In order to update the gender marker on a birth certificate, the requestor must provide a sworn statement from the physician having performed the surgery, thus certifying the sex of the requestor has been changed by surgical procedure. Upon written request to the Office of Vital Statistics, the sex of the requestor shall be amended on the certificate of live birth. (10 GCA, Div. 1, Chap. 3, Art. 2, §3222(e)). The amended certificate will be marked as amended with a summary description of the evidence submitted in support of the amendment.

Join Our Mailing List